Frequently asked questions

Who can immigrate to Canada?
Where can I apply for immigration to Canada?
If I was once refused an immigration demand to Canada, can I reapply?
Once I obtain the immigrant status, can I chose to stay outside of Canada?
How long does it take to obtain the immigrant status?
How to obtain the Permanent Residency Card?
What are the rights and privileges granted to immigrants in Canada?
What are the requirements to qualify in the entrepreneur category?
What type of visa does an applicant get as an entrepreneur?
Who can qualify as an investor?
What kind of visa does the investor get?
Do I need to have relatives in Canada to apply in any of the three above categories?
In addition to the minimum requirements described above for the three categories, are there any other applicable requirements?


Who can immigrate to Canada?

The Canadian immigration act establishes three classes of immigrants: The family class, the refugee class and the independents. This latter category includes skilled workers, investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed.


Where can I apply for immigration to Canada?

Applications must be submitted abroad with a Canadian Embassy or Consulate when the intended destination is a province in Canada other than Quebec. If the intended destination is Quebec, the application must be submitted to a Quebec immigration office abroad.


If I was once refused an immigration demand to Canada, can I reapply?

Yes. You can reapply as many times as you want.


Once I obtain the immigrant status, can I choose to stay outside of Canada?

Once you become an immigrant, the law requires that you be in Canada 2 years over a period of 5 years.


How long does it take to obtain the immigrant status?

Delays to obtain the visa are variable and depend on the work load of each embassy. Delays are specific to each applicant who are required to undergo medical exams and are subject to background and security checks related to national security. These verifications may vary from one applicant to another. For the above reason, delays in obtaining a visa can range from 12 months to 4 years or more.


How to obtain the Permanent Residency Card?

Newly arriving permanent residents automatically receive a PR card as part of the immigration process.


What are the rights and privileges granted to immigrants in Canada?

Immigrants enjoy exactly the same rights and privileges as Canadian citizens except for two (2): they are not permitted to vote at Canadian elections, and they are compelled to live in Canada 2 years over a period of 5 years.

This section will be updated.


What are the requirements to qualify in the entrepreneur category?

In Quebec, applicants must have 3 years of management experience in a profitable commercial, agricultural or industrial company in which he owns at least 25% of equity.
Entrepreneur applicants must have at least 300,000CA$ of net personal assets.


What type of visa do entrepreneurs get?

Entrepreneurs get a conditional visa for a period of 3 years. This visa becomes permanent when the entrepreneur can prove he has invested at least 100,000CA$ and that:

  • They control a percentage of equity in a qualifying Canadian business equal to or greater than 33, 33%.
  • They provide active and ongoing management of the qualifying business.
  • They have created one incremental full-time job in the business for Canadian citizens or residents other than their family members.

If the entrepreneur does not meet these requirements, he may lose his residency right in Canada.


Who can qualify as an investor?

Applicants who have 2 years of management experience in a profitable company and who have accumulated at least 1 600,000CA$ legitimately and from their own endeavour. Applicants must also invest 800,000CA$ in Quebec over a period of 5 years. This investment is placed with Quebec’s government and is reimbursable.


What kind of visa does the investor get?

An investor gets an unconditional visa.


Do I need to have relatives in Canada to apply in any of the above three (3) categories?

No.


In addition to the above minimum requirements, are there any other requirements to be admissible for immigration?

It is compulsory for every applicant and immediate family members to do a medical exam with a doctor recognised by Immigration Canada, and to prove that all immediate family members over 18 have no criminal records in any country in which they have lived in the past.